Can a Will be executed if the principal is not dead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Will be executed if the principal is not dead?

My dad made his Will with a local attorney; he also made my brother power of

attorney. My dad is still alive but lives in a VA hospital; he suffers from mental and physical issues. In his Will he left 2 houses – 1 for my brother and 1

for me. Last winter, my brother decided that because I’m on SSI that I’m not allowed to own a home. He talked my mother who is still of sound body and mind, into signing my house over to him. She did and now he is going to build duplex on my property. Is this legal?

Asked on September 18, 2016 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A will has NO power until someone dies, and does not control what happens to the property listed in the will pre-death; that is, the will does not "reach back" retroactively from when someone passes away to control what they previously did with their property. The best way to read any provision or bequest in a will is to add the words "If I still own this property or asset when I die, then it goes to...", because that's what the will does: it sets out what will happen to the property/asset IF--and only if--it is still owned at time of death. If your mother, who was mentally competent, and your brother, who had a POA, decided to sign the house that you might otherwise have gotten over to him (it's *not* your house, since it was never given to you), that is legal, and the provisions of the will relating to that house are irrelevant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption