Can a wife sign her husbands name to a loan document without his knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a wife sign her husbands name to a loan document without his knowledge?

This note was signed in front of the loan officer. Is this document legal?

Asked on October 1, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, she cannot.  Such a document would not be considered to have a valid signature - whether or not a loan officer witnessedthe wife sign the husband's signature.  The reason is that he was not a legitimate party to the transaction.  Yet, more importanty, the wife could be charged with forgery, fraud, and possibly other offenses.  I don't quite understand the whole situation - you did not provide much by way of details.  It might well be time to consult directly with an attorney as to all of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption