Can a wife be forced to testify against husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a wife be forced to testify against husband?

Husband was accused of attacking wife and restraining order applied. Wife wishes for restraining order to be dropped and procesuting is stating she must testified against him when she has ask not to testify. Is this true; can this happen legaly? Procesutor told wife if she doesn’t she will be in contempt.

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, a spouse has the right to refuse to testify against the other spouse.  While this privilege varies from state to state, most states have a similiar privilge to protect the spousal relationship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption