Can a warrant be issued for me if I lent my car out to a friend and he was involved in a high speed chase?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a warrant be issued for me if I lent my car out to a friend and he was involved in a high speed chase?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking no... because he is the one committing the offense, not you.  The exception, however, is if you knew that he was wanted by the police and let him use your car as a means to avoiding apprehension.  This offense is called Hindering Apprehension.  If the offense he was wanted for was a felony, then you could also be charged with a felony offense. The other exception is if he ran because there was dope in the car and you had knowledge of him possessing drugs in the past-- some agencies may arrest you as a party to a drug trafficking offense, or at the very least, move to have your vehicle forfeited to the state.  So... essentially the only time a warrant is going to come in your direction is if you knew about something illegal that you friend was going to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption