Can a waitress be considered an independent contractor ?

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a waitress be considered an independent contractor ?

I work in a restaurant for a management company. I never signed an agreement, I’m paid by the hour and my schedule is done by the company. I have requested several times to know exactly my wage amount and have never been told. I am paid weekly and the check stub only has the dates and net amount.Also I clock in using a time clock and several times my card has been pulled at the end of the week by the management before I have quit work. When asked of management I was told they clocked me out. Sometimes this was hours before I had acually completed my shift.

Asked on July 5, 2009 under Business Law, Kentucky


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

A waitress isn't an independent contractor.  I'm not a Kentucky attorney, but I'd be shocked if the law in your state is different enough for me to be wrong about this.  A worker can't be an independent contractor if she doesn't have some independence in how she goes about her work, if there isn't some exercise of skill and judgment usually.

You need to contact the Kentucky Department of Workplace Standards, Division of Employment Standards, Apprenticeship and Mediation, who will take your information and get your employer straightened out, because it sounds like they are doing a number of things improperly, from your question.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption