Must a vendor honor what is stated on an invoice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a vendor honor what is stated on an invoice?

I purchased a sewing machine on-line and it indicated that I would also receive 8 presser feet, 12 spools of thread, and 10 needles with it. It clearly shows this on my invoice that I can pull up under my account on the vendor’s website. They did not send the items, and the owner of the company says it was a typo, and because their site says they reserve the right to correct typos without notice, they don’t have to send me what my invoice says was part of my purchase. Is this legally right?

Asked on April 29, 2011 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It sounds to me like you have a very good case against them.  It is one thing if the advertisement on line was not reduced to a writing - the invoice - but it was and it clearly states what you are entitled to receive with the order.  So I would write a letter and insist that they send you the goods. If they refuse I would contact your state attorney general's office and speak with someone in the consumer fraud division. I would also go on line to their site and I would print out the ad if it is still there. If it was a "typo" as they say should they not remove it from the site as soon as it is brought to their attention?  Sounds like a bait and switch to me.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption