Can I vacate a judgment by a former landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I vacate a judgment by a former landlord?

I have 2 cases but in neither case was my security deposit paid back to me, even though the judgment called for that (not just for me to pay). Should I attempt to vacate this? I’d really like to remove it from my credit profile.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If more than six (6) months have passed from the entry of the judgment that you have written about most likely under the laws of all states in this country you are time barred from even making an attempt to do so.

The way to remove the judgment from your credit report is to pay it off, get a full satisfaction of judgment from your landlord dated and signed, file it in the case where the judgment arose and record a copy of it in your county recorder's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption