Can a utility company turn off power at a new address based on an overdue account at an old address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a utility company turn off power at a new address based on an overdue account at an old address?

This a commercial account for a retail store. We owed $480 but we made a payment last week of $100 however they have informed us that they are turning off the power at the new location on Monday.

Asked on August 14, 2010 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a commercial account and they are tied to the same account but just a different address, then yes the utility company can turn off the power until a payment (full or significant) is paid.  Further, commercial tenants do not have the same protections as residential tenants so the issue really becomes one of whether these are two separate accounts.  If they are two separate accounts, the utility company should not have allowed your company to open the second without getting full recourse concerning the first account.  Consider speaking with a manager and getting an opportunity to pay  it off in increments, maybe partially as part of the new account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption