Can a utility company call my potential landlord and tell them basically I had a past due balance from several years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a utility company call my potential landlord and tell them basically I had a past due balance from several years ago?

Basically they said they wouldn’t turn on water without being settled. I haven’t even signed a lease yet. Several years ago the house I was rented was being foreclosed. I picked up and left but never turned the water off. So there a charges for usage and tempering. I am ultimately responsible. I was so annoyed I probably said something’s I shouldn’t have, but to contact my potential landlord is totally unacceptable. Are there any repercussions against the company or do I need to just suck it up?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if a tenant actually owes past due invpoices for utilities there is nothing improper for the utility company's representative to call a potential landlord of a tenant about money which is actually owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption