Can a university use my ideas without paying me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a university use my ideas without paying me

I created a program for my college back in
2010 on my own 100 and to this day they use
it for recruiting and earn a lot from the idea but
never paid me for it? Is that legal?

Asked on June 7, 2018 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you--
1) Were employed by them at the time and used the program in doing your job (i.e. even if you created it "on my own," it was something done for your job);
2) Were employed by them and had signed an agreement stating that they had the rights to anything created by you during your employment;
3) Used college resources (e.g. their computers or systems) to create the program; or
4) Created it for a class, but had signed something (including an acknowledgement of general rules governing being a student) stating that anything you submitted for class became the property of the college
--then it belongs to them. They would have, in the above cases, became owner by dint of an agreement you signed, as a "work for hire" (something done for employment), and/or because you when use someone else's resources to create something, you give them an ownership interest in the end product.
Otherwise, you would seem to still be owner and may have a claim for compensation; speak to an intellectual property attorney to confirm your right and take any appropriate action.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you--
1) Were employed by them at the time and used the program in doing your job (i.e. even if you created it "on my own," it was something done for your job);
2) Were employed by them and had signed an agreement stating that they had the rights to anything created by you during your employment;
3) Used college resources (e.g. their computers or systems) to create the program; or
4) Created it for a class, but had signed something (including an acknowledgement of general rules governing being a student) stating that anything you submitted for class became the property of the college
--then it belongs to them. They would have, in the above cases, became owner by dint of an agreement you signed, as a "work for hire" (something done for employment), and/or because you when use someone else's resources to create something, you give them an ownership interest in the end product.
Otherwise, you would seem to still be owner and may have a claim for compensation; speak to an intellectual property attorney to confirm your right and take any appropriate action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption