Can a union deduct increased dues from my paycheck without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a union deduct increased dues from my paycheck without my permission?

My union has entered into a new affiliation for legal services with another union, with decertifaction to happen later. The union dues will be paid to the old union and then sent to the new union until the decert. We currently pay $20.44 based upon a % of salary. The new dues are $29.08 flat fee. Can they just take the increase without a writen understandinig?

Asked on March 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your union can deduct increased dues from your pay check without your permission depends upon what your contract with your union states. I suggest that you carefully read your contract with your union that is in place in that its express language will state what it can do or not do regarding your pay checks since it will answer your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption