Can a union contract be void if you felt pressure to sign?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a union contract be void if you felt pressure to sign?

My coworker and union representative asked me for months to join the Union. I turned them down multiple times and expressed my disinterest in joining. During work hours they went out of their way to find me around our work place to ask me when I was going to sign, I never once said I wanted to apart of the union. After months of feeling uncomfortable and pressured to join, the union representative cornered me with a contract to sign and insisted I clock out before signing. I unfortunately signed the contract but had no real intention of joining. I did not know what else to do. They would not take no for an answer. Is there anyway to void this contract? If so, what actions can I take?

Asked on August 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot void the contract unless by "pressure" you mean threats of force, blackmail, or other illegal actions. The law does not make being "nagged" or made to feel uncomfortable or being repeatedly asked to do something (e.g. sign a union contract) grounds to void a contract, since you could still have freely chosen to ignore the requests and told everyone leave you the [fill in your favorite curse word] alone. Since you signed it when you had the power to not sign, the law holds you to what you signed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption