Can a travel agent be held responsible for the actions of a guest while on vacation?

UPDATED: Feb 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a travel agent be held responsible for the actions of a guest while on vacation?

If I am a travel agent and a person books a hotel room through my company and than the client does damage to the hotel room; can I be held responsible for payment of damages?

Asked on February 8, 2011 under Business Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A travel agent is NOT responsible for the actions of guests at hotels except in the most extreme circumstances. By that, I mean that one could always posit some set of facts that would result in liability--e.g. the agent knows for a fact that this guest has trashed 6 or 7 hotel rooms in the past but notwithstanding that knowledge, booked the guest into a hotel; in that case, it might be possible to establish liability against the agent. Or if the agent is in some other responsible for the guest--the guest  is the agent's minor child; the guest is also an employee of the agent; etc.--that might suffice. But in the normal situation of someone goes to a travel agent to book a hotel or trip, the agent does so, then the agent is not responsible what the guest then does (except if the agent signed any agreeement taking responsibility or agreeing to reimburse).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption