Can a trial date be moved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a trial date be moved?

I have 2 court dates; 1 is set for 6 months from now and 1 is set for the month after. They are both for shoplifting/petty theft. I have a job opportunity and need to move before my court dates are scheduled. Is there any way that my court dates can moved up so that I can attend my hearings and still take the position?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In certain circumstances a motion to continue a trial date or any other court date such as the ones you are writing about may be allowed by the court after a motion seeking such is brought or after a signed stipulation agreeing to the continuation is presented to the court by the parties to the action where a continuance is sought.

If you have an attorney in your matters that a continuance is needed, I suggest you contact him or her right away to see what can be done to get the continuance. If you do not have an attorney for these criminal matters, you should consult with one. You can also contact the other attorney (prosecution) if you do not have an attorney to see if he or she will sign a stipulation to continue your two court matters.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption