Can a traffic officer write 2 tickets for the same violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a traffic officer write 2 tickets for the same violation?

A police officer did pull me over because I was driving in the left lane in a commercial license plate van. After he did tell me that would be better go in person and not to mail it, he handed me 2 tickets – 1 for Failed to use designated lane/right or center and 1 for posted sign violation/no commercial left.

Asked on December 19, 2016 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an officer can write as many tickets as there are violations, and a single act can easily have multiple violations. Example: I once turned early at an intersection to avoid gridlock in the intersection. In doing so, I went over the double yellow line and passed cars ahead of me in the lane in which I had been. The officer wrote me three tickets for that one turn: for improper passing; for crossing a double yellow line; and for unsafe driving.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption