Can a towing company charge me if my car was stored by them for 2 years under police hold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a towing company charge me if my car was stored by them for 2 years under police hold?

I just received a post car saying my car is released from police hold. Its been at the towing company for 2 years and I haven’t been able to do anything. I spoke with the towing company and they want money. It is not very fair.

Asked on September 20, 2010 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with an attorney about this situation: explain why the car was taken in the first place, why it was under a police hold, the amount the towing company is looking for in storage, etc. As a general proposition, IF your car was lawfully impounded, it is not uncommon for the company storing the car to charge the car's owner--not the police--for the storage, though they are generally prevented from charging unreasonable or excessive amounts (at least  if you challenge them on it). However, that's just as a general proposition; this is the sort of the case where the circumstances matter a great deal, so you need an attorney to review the situation with you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption