Can a tow company sell a vehicle without contacting the owner first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tow company sell a vehicle without contacting the owner first?

My vehicle was parked outside my sister-in-law’s apartment. She moved out 4 months ago and I went back for the car a month later. After contacting the apartment complex, I was told they’d check their records and get back to me. They gave me the run around for 2 months, then they finally told me late last month that they couldn’t find any record of the vehicle being towed. I reported the car stolen in the first week of this minth and the police informed me that it had been towed by request of the apartment complex 4 months ago. When I contacted the tow company, they said the car had been auctioned.

Asked on March 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all state sin this coutnry, if a car has been towed or repossessed, due process requirements are that the registered owner or person obligated under the loan are to be given written notice of its pending auction so that the person can cure the default and prevent the auction.

If the car was sold at auction without you getting notice of the sale, the sale was invalid. Perhaps you might wish to consult with an attorney experienced in the area of automotive law?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption