Can a third party person obtain a divorce documation for the couple?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a third party person obtain a divorce documation for the couple?

My husband and I been married for 4 years. My mother in law and i have not really ever got along and she is threaten to take away our house that’s under her name if he doesn’t get divorce. She says she can get the papers without him even wanting them is that true. My husband and I don’t want to lose our house. From what i understand only the couple can get divorce? Please help my with advice she is my mother in law and we don’t want to hurt her or anything?

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

R. David Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Only you and/or your husband may file suit to dissolve your marriage.  While your mother-in-law may be able to kick you out of the house that is titled in her name, she cannot cause the dissolution of your marriage without your husband's participation.

R. David Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Only you and/or your husband may file suit to dissolve your marriage.  While your mother-in-law may be able to kick you out of the house that is titled in her name, she cannot cause the dissolution of your marriage without your husband's participation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption