Can a third party file a judgment lien against you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a third party file a judgment lien against you?

I had a home that went into foreclosure a couple of years ago. The mortgage was transferred to a third party but I did not receive a notice. After contact by the third party, I asked repeatedly for paperwork showing that they bought my mortgage. This was done by certified mail. Now they have filed a judgment lien against me. What are my options?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a judgment lien against you with respect to the home that you formerly owned and went into foreclosure, it means the the holder of one of the loans sued you for a deficiency on it and and you were then defaulted.

Given the fact that there is a judgment against you, I suggest that you consult immediately with a real estate attorney to see if you were validly served with the summons and complaint in order to look into possibly setting aside the default and default judgment against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption