Can a third part file a sexual harassment claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a third part file a sexual harassment claim?

I discovered an employee with sexually explicit language and suggestive statements written down in a tablet. This includes employee names and descriptions of their anatomy. I confronted the individual

and he claimed that it was for his girlfriend. Her name was not in the book I reported this to his manager and he thought this was funny. I explained to him that I am not ok with this and that I felt something should be done. He dismissed this as no big deal.

Asked on May 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can bring it to the attention of the EEOC and/or your state's equal/civil rights agency and they may choose to pursue it--anyone may report any perceived legal violation to any govenment agency. But you have no power to make them take the case, and no right to file lawsuit or other legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption