Can a theft be expunged from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a theft be expunged from my record?

I have a theft on my record but it says it’s a violation. Also, it says the case is dismissed. So can it be expunged from my record?

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Matthew Brissenden / Matthew Brissenden

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer varies by state.  Some states permit expungement, others do not.

In New York, there is no "expungement", although there are provisions which provide for the sealing of certain offenses - inlcuding instances where the case was dismissed, or where the case was disposed of with a violation.  The relevant provisions can be found in New York's Criminal Procedure Law, Sections 160.50 and 160.55

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption