Can a text message get you arrested?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a text message get you arrested?

If one was to text a person about
buying a weight, not specifically saying
of what, can that person be arrested. A
friend was arrested and may have texts
on their phone. The cop came to my
house when I wasn’t home looking for
me. Since that text tho there is nothing
in my home and a dog could even
come n and leave empty handed. Do I
have reason to be consernd? Thanks

Asked on March 14, 2017 under Criminal Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If from the context of the message (i.e. who it was sent to; the way the "weight" is described or talked about; the price [e.g. is it a typical price for a fairly standard weight of a drug]; etc.) a reasonable person would assume it was about drugs, that could be enough to arrest you (though it likely would not be, by itself, enough to convict, since it most likely would not constitute proof "beyond a reasonable doubt"--unfortunately, what is required to arrest in the first place is considerably less than is required to ultimately convict). And if the friend, to try to get more favorable treatment for himself, sells you out and says it was  a message from you about buying drugs, then with his testimony, it would certainly be enough to arrest, and very possibly to convict.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption