Can a text message agreeing to renew a lease legally bind you to sign a new lease before you have seen it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a text message agreeing to renew a lease legally bind you to sign a new lease before you have seen it?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely a text message stating that one would agree to renew a lease does not legally bind that person to a new lease before it is seen and signed does not bind the person to it under the laws of any state in this country.

The only way a text message would bind an existing tenant to a new lease is if there was an option to renew the lease under the same term as the lease that was soon to expire. From a practical perpsective, one cannot be bound to an agreement that he or she has not seen or even signed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption