Can a terminated employee receive benefits if they refused to work some Saturdays if they agreed to do so when hired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a terminated employee receive benefits if they refused to work some Saturdays if they agreed to do so when hired?

Our part-time employee refused to work on some Saturday’s when asked. She filed for unemployment and was denied now she is appealing the decision and we have a telephone hearing. Does she have a case and what do we do to support ourselves?

Asked on June 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, she does not have a case: she refused to follow her employer's instructions about when to work, which is grounds for termination for cause (no uemployment); or if she stopped coming in to work herself after being asked, she is considered to have quit or resigned (no unemployment). 
You should gather any evidence that you asked her to come in and she refused--e.g. emails, text messages, notes about scheduled shifts, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption