Can a tenant on limited income in financial hardship be released from paying the remainder of their lease if they are accepted into government housing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tenant on limited income in financial hardship be released from paying the remainder of their lease if they are accepted into government housing?

Our grandmother is on a very limited income and was just accepted as a tenant in government assisted housing. Her current landlord is threatening to sue her for the remainder of the lease contract if she moves out. What are her rights? She cannot afford the rent at her current residence.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you grandmother signe a written agreement for a set term with the landlord who owns the property, she is obligated for the full term regardless is she has been accepted into government housing. Your grandmother's option is to try and sub-lease the unit to a third person for the balance of her lease.

Even if she vacates the unit, the lanldord in order to mitigate his or her damages is obligated to try and lease out the unit to a third person.

I suggest that you carefully read the presumed written lease that your grandmother signed in that it controls the obligations that she owed under the agreement to the landlord and vice versa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption