Can a tenant be evicted from an apt. where a lease is signed and deposit is giving without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tenant be evicted from an apt. where a lease is signed and deposit is giving without notice?

I was told by the bldg mgr. to leave 2 Sundays ago without notice. He stated he could do this because they run under a motel license. Electric is in my name and all tenants are long term. Nowhere in the agreement or even our bldg. does it state “motel”. I gave $850 as a deposit and my girlfriend was allowed to stay in my apt. This has caused me financial hardship. I help my elderly neighbors and they called bldg mgr. he told them to stay out of it. I am wondering what his intentions were/are. I left with some clothes and got a hotel. All my furniture etc. is still in the apt. Please advise

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No, no, and no.  I'm not a Florida lawyer, but I can't imagine any court in this country allowing this "motel" trick to evade being covered by the eviction laws.  A motel doesn't have its guests putting electric service in their own names.  So, I think you can almost certainly fight this.

In most states, you have some good remedies for wrongful evictions, and you really need to see an attorney in your area, who can give you reliable advice on your next move, based on all of the unique facts of your case.  One place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption