Can a Temp-Agency keep me from being hired to one of there contractor company’s? How can I get released from that company?

UPDATED: Jun 24, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 24, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Temp-Agency keep me from being hired to one of there contractor company’s? How can I get released from that company?

I was hired by Pro Truckers Temp agency. I have not been placed on a job in 2 months. I returned to one of the job sites Pro Truckers sent me to. I was told they needed a driver…and ask my have I been released from Pro Trucker…Considering I was ask to apply for my State Employment Insurance. I was no longer employed with Pro Truckers. Today I was told they could not hire me because I was connected to Pro Truckers…I really need help….Thank you, George Michael Bean 562-420-9665 hm 562-400-6635 cell Thank you for you help regarding this most urgent matter. Sincerely, George Bean

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Yes, absolutely they can prevent it.  It is how they keep their business.  It is very difficult to get a release, but your employer should discuss that with the temp-agency, because they are the ones with the long term contract with the temp agency. 

We cannot render legal advice to you as we do not serve as your legal counsel, so you need to contact an attorney in California if you are seeking legal counsel to hire.  Try and check his or her disciplinary record at under attorney search.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption