Can a supervisor talk to other employees about me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a supervisor talk to other employees about me?

I have a pregnant fiancé, so have missed a few days due to going to the doctor’s appointments and the and hospital with her. Unfortunately, I did not have doctor’s notes for all absences. I was written up for this and suspended for it. Now, my supervisor wants to talk to my co-workers about me saying that I’m not a reliable worker yet he knew the situation. Can I take it to court?

Asked on August 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

from a personal injury standpoint, if what your supervisor said about you was untrue and he knew it, then you may have a claim for defamation. However, even if you can prove all of what you allege, what are your damages? For example, did his disparaging remarks prevent you from obtaining a promotion, etc.? Frankly, these type cases can be expensive and difficult to prove in a situation such as yours. From an employment law perspective, unless some form of legally actionable discrimination was the reason for your treatment or a term of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement was violated by his actions, then while unprofessional, this supervisor's behavior was legal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption