Can a successor trustee resign from a Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a successor trustee resign from a Trust?

There is an ex-wife who is suing for the pro se children. We just want to give the monies to her without going through a long drawn out court case where she will sue for damages and more monies.

Asked on September 29, 2016 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Either a trustee or successor trustee can resign or "renounce" their duties and request that another to be appointed in their place. Although each state's laws differs but here is a link to a site that will generlly explain further:
https://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/trusts/trustee-resign.htm
After reviewing this information, you can google for state specific procedures regarding resignation, contact the probate court in the county with jurisdiction or consult directly with a local probate law attorney.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption