can a subrogation company working for the insurance company suspend my drivers license

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a subrogation company working for the insurance company suspend my drivers license

was involved in an accident no one was hurt. I did not have insurance on my vehicle, went to court and the other party showed up and then left. I went before the judge and was fined but my license was not suspended. if I don’t pay fines and get caught with no insurance I would be facing jail time and suspension of license.

Asked on April 27, 2018 under Accident Law, Kansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The subrogration company cannot itself suspend your driver's license.  All it can do is report your uninsured status to the Dept. of Motor Vehicles which could suspend your license until you provide proof of insurance.  It would be advisable to obtain auto insurance as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption