Can a student loan be split so my husband and I are responsible for half the debt each?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a student loan be split so my husband and I are responsible for half the debt each?

I took out a private student loan in my name to pay down debt my husband brought to the marriage, and to be able to do my student teaching with out working. Can this debt be split so he pays his half and I pay mine?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is one of those matter that you will need to negotiate during settlement negotiations.  From what you have said here it appears that it is reasonable for you to ask for the split.  But remember that all the debt of a marriage has to taken in to account during a divorce as well as all the assets.  Seek help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption