Can a store or a restaurant ban en entire groupe of people ?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a store or a restaurant ban en entire groupe of people ?

The white moose cafe in Dublin banned all bloggers and Any vegans from entering the cafe. Is there any law that gives him the right to ban an entire groupe of people because of their job or their eating habits even if these people as individual never did anything wrong to the business ?

thank you

Asked on January 26, 2018 under Business Law, Alaska


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally actionable discrimination has to do with a person receiving lesser treatment based on their race, religion, nationality, age (over 40), gender, disability, or the like. There is, however, no protected class due to a person's  employment or eating habits (unless due to disabiltiy, religion, etc.). Otherwise, a ban such as you have described is legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption