Can a store manager look up purchase records without reason?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a store manager look up purchase records without reason?

My sister and my niece’s dad X are in
a tense custody battle. I visited a
store recently where both X and my
cousin work. I bought 2 pairs of boots
and my cousin gave me her employee
discount. X looked up my purchase after
I left and is now claiming I stole from
the store, as employee discounts are
allegedly for immediate family only. Can
he legally access those records without
cause? Did I unknowingly defraud the
store? Are his claims of theft grounds
for slander?

Asked on May 21, 2018 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Of course a store manager can look up purchase records "without reason" or, more accurately, for any reason, including curiosity or to make sure there was no violation of store policy. The purchase records *from* the store are the *store's* records--which means that legally, an employee or manager of the store can look them up. Maybe he is violating store policy, and if you think he is, you can certainly bring that up to his boss or supervisor (assuming he is not the highest-level employee or owner), but legally, he as the right to do this.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption