Can a stepfather that has no parental rights over their stepchild tell that child’s school of legal problems the child is having?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a stepfather that has no parental rights over their stepchild tell that child’s school of legal problems the child is having?

I did not think that you were allowed to tell a
the teachers if a minor problems they are
having outside of school. The stepfather has
not adopted the stepson and as far as I know is
not the legal guardian.

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, unless the legal problems are under seal or order from a court barring disclosure, or the stepfather signed some voluntary confientiality agreement regarding them, anyone--stepfather or simply "concerned citizen," even a mean-spirited gossip--may relate them to anyone he wants. Legal matters are not confidential unless there is a  court order or agreement to hold them confidential.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption