Can a stepmother complete the hippa form for my son and only give permission to my ex-husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a stepmother complete the hippa form for my son and only give permission to my ex-husband?

My son’s stepmother took him to the emergency room after being injured playing baseball. I was out of town. I called hospital to see how he was. The stepmom filled out HIPPA form and only put father’s name on the form so they could not release information to me, his mother

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

With out any knowledge of any temproary forms that may be in place regarding your son and his step mother, generally speaking, his step mother has no legal right to sign any paperwork as to your son and no right to exclude you from obtaining information about him.  Speak with the father and let him understand that this should never happen again and that he should call you immediately in the case of emergency.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption