Can a State Government agency like a School Maintenance Department require an employee to participate in team building activities i.e. Ground-Based Building,Tree Tops Adventure during the work day, if they do not want to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a State Government agency like a School Maintenance Department require an employee to participate in team building activities i.e. Ground-Based Building,Tree Tops Adventure during the work day, if they do not want to?

The activity is during regular work day.
I’m a non-certified employee i.e. Not a Teacher

Asked on July 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can. Your employer decides what employees have to do--that can include requiring team building exercises. They can also make attendence mandatory. You don't have to like this, but you do need to participate if your employer wants you to. Remember: your employer decides what is and is not part of your job, and has the right to approve or disapprove vacation or leave requests (i.e. to say you can't take a particular day off).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption