Can mywifetake the house, car and other items bought with an inheritance money from dad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can mywifetake the house, car and other items bought with an inheritance money from dad?

When he got to the point he could no longer work and there was no more money, she left and is suing for the house and has had the $17,000 vehicle locked up (it’s in his name) to keep him from getting it. She is asking the court to have him removed from the house “to clean it” so it can be sold by the court.

Asked on August 29, 2011 Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your wife's father received inheritance monies from her father or your father, then those are considered separate properties. Once she used that separate property money to buy homes, cars and other personal effects, if she did not commingle these with her husband or give them to her husband, then those are her separate property. What seems that she is doing (sounds like he is still alive) is abuse of her position and she can be sued by the property owner (if he is alive) or the estate (if he is deceased) for the return of those monies. If you have questions about how to go about releasing the vehicle and stopping any removal proceedings, talk to an attorney in your state about the next steps to take.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption