What happens if a spouse forged asignatureon a life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if a spouse forged asignatureon a life insurance policy?

I’ve been married for 24 years. I discovered an insurance policy that my wife opened; she forged my signature to the policy. Is that legal?

Asked on June 11, 2011 under Insurance Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well I am sure that you are aware that forgery is against the law.  So that is an issue separate and apart from the insurance policy.  If the policy was forged then it will be challenged by the insurance company and they will ask that it be voided.  But I need to explain here that your wife has every right to take out an insurance policy on you as her husband.  It is known under the law as an "insurable interest" and by virtue of your being married she has one.  Therefore the law allows her to take out an insurance policy on you and to be the owner and the beneficiary.  I would speak with her on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption