Can a sponsored immigrant of age 21 with a green card and immigrant visa get married to a U.S. citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a sponsored immigrant of age 21 with a green card and immigrant visa get married to a U.S. citizen?

My girlfriend is worried that if her parents (who sponsored her to come to the U.S.) don’t like her choice to be married that they can cancel their sponsorship and have her deported. I know she is not a citizen yet but I don’t understand if she has the right to be married if she is a permanent resident or if her parents as her sponsors have any sort of control over her. Does the sponsorship change when she receives her green card? Is there a time period that she has to wait after receiving her green card to get married?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Of course she can get married and there is nothing her parents can do about her status.  Even if they try or threaten to do anything, if she is married to a US citizen, the US citizen spouse can petition for her green card and she will get it within 4-6 months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption