Can a specific person be named on a no tresspassing sign in my yard identify them

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a specific person be named on a no tresspassing sign in my yard identify them

Older woman keeps coming on my property
uninvited

Asked on September 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to limit who does and does not enter onto your property. If there is a specific person who is trespassing, then they can be singled out and have their name out on a "No Tresspassing" sign. If she continues to enter without permission, you can take legal action against her. However, make sure to take no self-help measures such as forcibly removing her. If you so, you could find yourself on the wrong side of a lawsuit.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she can be: nothing requires you to notice all people against trespassing--you can notice those who do trespass or about whom you are concerned. If she comes onto your property after receiving notice that she is not welcome, she will be committing defiant trespass and you could press charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption