Can a SP employer lie during an interview to get you to accept their offer?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a SP employer lie during an interview to get you to accept their offer?

FIS solutions in Saint Pete, both recruiters and hiring managers lied to me about their medical

marijuana policy. I was told they checked with legal, in corporate and if I had that card for

medical marijuana, I would get the job. That was a condition of me accepting the offer and I have a lot of proof. The people in Saint Pete now deny they ever told me people with medical marijuana cards are allowed to pass a urine test. From what I have read, this is fraud. I was denied employement over one thing I was told repeatedly by Saint Pete was not a issue. I would not have accepted that offer had I known the correct policy. The cannabis in my system. Everything was fine. But the one thing, that I had to get confirmation on, repeatedly, was on this issue. The people in Saint Pete lied to me. They never called legal and checked the protocol. Then when asked after my test came back, Saint Pete denied telling me that cannabis card were OK. They told me this a lot 20 times and I have lots of real time texts, time stamped, tatooed. I have a ton of evidence these people in Saint Pete lied to me and it cost me a career path.

Asked on February 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The first problem you have is that employment is "employment at will": you have no right to a job; the employer can terminate you (or refuse to start you or renege on a job offer) at any time, for any reason; the employer can change its policies, including regarding medical marijuana at any time; etc. Unless you had an actual signed and written employment contract for a definite term (e.g. a one-year contract, with a defined start date) which is being violated, you have no recourse: they could refuse to employ you even if they had previously told you that they would.
Your second problem is that even when a state allows medical marijuana, marijuana is still an illegal drug otherwise under state law, and certainly under federal law: therefore, since it is a controlled dangerous substance, employers can bar or ban it at work. 
It therefore appears that they could legally refuse to employ you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption