Can a sister be in on a wrongful death suit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a sister be in on a wrongful death suit?

Asked on April 12, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A personal representative of a decedent's estate can bring a wrongful death claim on behalf of the estate and any survivors covered by the FL Wrongful Death Act.

The Act states defines a survivor as a spouse, child or parent and/or any relative or adoptive sibling that was dependent on the deceased for support or services.

You should consult directly with a personal injury attrorney in the area for more information as it applies to your specific situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption