Can a shift manager at a fast food restaurant be fired for dating a crew member?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a shift manager at a fast food restaurant be fired for dating a crew member?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless your situation is covered by company policy, an employment contract, union agreement or is the resut of legally actionable discrimination, you can be discharged for this reason (or any reason or no reason at all). In an at wll employment arrangement, an employer can set the terms and conditions as it sees fit. Consequently, in ansewr to your question, a shift manager can be discharged for dating a crew member.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption