Can a sheriff drop a certified summons to a neighbor of my parents?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a sheriff drop a certified summons to a neighbor of my parents?

Asked on November 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under certain circumstances a person can be sub-served with a summons and complaint or other legal proceeding via another person where the documents sub-served are actually mailed to the person whose name is listed in order to perfect the legal process.

Given the situation that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption