Can a settlement be re-opened for question if I signed under duress?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a settlement be re-opened for question if I signed under duress?

I signed off about a year ago to settle litigation after 8 months at probate court.The case was totally mismanaged; for example, my older sister hired 2 attorneys to control the estate money for her benefit). I received remainder of money in the checking account and older sister received all of money remaining in CD accounts. An unsigned Will did exist. The settlement was entirely unfair.

Asked on October 10, 2013 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Duress means someone held a gun to your head or made a similar threat. Duress does not mean threatening to continue the court case unless you agree to settle it. The settlement may be extremely unfair, but the court will not allow you to re-open the case for that reason. There may be a way to re-open the case, but I cannot identify anything in your description of the situation that would let you re-open it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption