Can a seller refuse to sign an amendment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a seller refuse to sign an amendment?

I have a contract with a buyer who has been denied several times. They’re now
asking me to sign an amendment to add her husband to the contract. I originally
suggested that they do a new purchase and sale agreement months ago but they
declined. She has until May 31st to close. Can they force me to sign or can they
get closed with him added to contract without me agreeing?

Asked on April 23, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A seller cannot be made to amend a real estate contract. In fact, with any contract one party cannot be forced to modify the document against thier Will. Such a change would need voluntary consent.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, amending a contract requires the voluntary agreement or consent of all parties to the contract. A party cannot be forced to amend the contract against his or her will, and the contract cannot be modified or amended without consent. You may refuse to sign.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption