Can a security guard hired by my HOA legally enter my property and lift up a car cover over a vehicle to check for registration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a security guard hired by my HOA legally enter my property and lift up a car cover over a vehicle to check for registration?

Asked on March 14, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would think not.  I would think that if the car is sitting on private property - not owned or commonly shared by the association residents such as a cooperative -  that entrance on t personal property with out permission or with out there being an emergency situation can be fought and won. It really depends on the definition of the property.  For example, a cooperative community owns the property and the home owners are merely shareholder.  So a car placed even in their driveway is subject to a ticket since the private security force can enter on to the property with out worry.  Or rather little worry in this situation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption