Can a school district ban you from working at a particular property for no cause?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a school district ban you from working at a particular property for no cause?

I worked as a principal clerk for my local school district. I was there about a year when my yearly review came up; it was scathing even though I felt I was not given enough training to do my job. I told my union president and the rule is that it takes 2 very bad reviews to fire me. I was given the option tofworking as an instructional assistant in another building. It was less pay but I would be home for my 10 year old. I accepted with the understanding that I was to reapply but I could be laid off. Then I came to find out that I was banned from the main building as per my old supervisor who I complained about. She reprimanded me in front of my co-workers and also told IT to trash my PC before we moved to another space.

Asked on May 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment violates the terms of your union agreement (or any employment contract that you may have), you have no claim here. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment violates the terms of your union agreement (or any employment contract that you may have), you have no claim here. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption