Can a school discipline student drivers for driving that occurred after/before school and off-campus?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a school discipline student drivers for driving that occurred after/before school and off-campus?

Asked on September 19, 2019 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A school may do so if the student had advance notice of the conduct or behavior which resulted in the discipline. Schools may impose behavioral rules on students outside of school hours or property, such as rules against underage drinking or hazing, but there must be notice of the rule, so the student knows what behavior to avoid. Behavior that violates any code(s) of conduct may result in discipline.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption