Can a sales person use my credit information to harass me?

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a sales person use my credit information to harass me?

I went to a car dealership that I have used twice in the past in an effort to see if they could match a deal with another dealership in the area. The sales person pulled my credit and then contacted the other dealership to find out about the offer made by a different dealership. Is this a violation of the Fair Credit Reporting Act?

Asked on September 6, 2011 under General Practice, Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are being harassed by a car salesperson who pulled your credit score and report when you went in looking to buy a vehicle, the harassment is not a violation of the Fair Credit Reporting Act. Rather, the harassment is a violation of your right to be left alone.

If this sales person continues to do acts that you do not appreciate after you have requested him or her to cease in a telephone call followed up by written correspondence, you should do the following:

1. contact his or her supervisor and make a complaint about the situation followed up by a written letter memorializing the telephone call. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference;

2. if the acts continue by this sales person to your annoyance, consult with an attorney about the possibility of filing for a restraining order against this salesperson to prohibit his or her conduct.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption